Questions? Call us +32 (0)53 85 95 30
Login
Loading
Adding product...

Privacy policy


Cette respects and protects your privacy and your personal details are in safe hands. We value the trust you place in our company. The personal information you provide to us will be treated with the utmost care and confidentiality. We need this personal information to process your order as smoothly as possible.

Cette complies with the Belgian law of 8 December 1992 on the processing of personal details, as amended by the law of 11 December 1998, in which account is taken of the European Directive of 24 October 1995. This law stipulates that the person or company collecting data must secure the authorization of the person whose personal details are involved, that the data must be relevant, accurate and correct and that the data must be collected for specific, clear and lawful purposes. The person whose personal details are involved, must have access to this data and has the right to edit the information therein.

Cette wishes to emphasize that it is always trying to act in accordance with the EU Regulation of 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC.

Application

This privacy statement is applicable to to every visit to and use of the website (www.cette.com) as well as to all (commercial) relationships (and the data exchange that may be associated with this) between Cette and its (potential) customers, suppliers and/or business partners.

Personal Data

Personal data is any information that directly, or indirectly together with other information, may be used to identify a living, physical individual. This means that a range of different types of information, such as but not limited to name and contact details, user name, IP addresses,.. is considered personal data.

The information we collect depends on the context of your interaction with us, the way of contact and the information you provide.

The following personal data can be processed by us:

  • Information communicated by you when placing an order, when filling in the contact form on the website, when registering for a newsletter, when visiting our offices or exhibition stand, when exchanging business cards or at any other form of contact (for ex. by telephone, e-mail, post, during a visit, Social Media)

When you buy an item, we ask you for the following information:
e-mail address
first name and last name
telephone number
delivery and invoicing address

payment details

For which purposes is personal data processed?

Cette mainly processes your personal data to provide the products and services you have purchased, and to administer our agreement with you. Also to be able to contact you by telephone if you request it, and/or to be able to contact you in writing (by e-mail and/or by post) if you cannot be reached by telephone.

We can use your visits to our website and your orders to provide you with an even more personal shopping experience. With this information we can suggest items and give you tips which in our opinion could be valuable and useful to you. You always have the option to inform us that you do not wish to receive this information.

We can also use the information you provide to keep you informed of changes, events or special offers which may be of interest to you. Cette always gives you the option not to receive this information if you do not want it. All you have to do is click on the link at the bottom of each newsletter in order not to receive any promotional e-mails.

How long do we store your personal data?

Unless a longer storage period is required or justified by the law or through compliance with another legal obligation, Cette shall only store your personal data for the period necessary to achieve and fulfill the purpose in question.

Transfer of personal data

Cette will only provide your personal data to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of an agreement with you, or to comply with a legal obligation.

Mapping website visits

Cookies

A cookie is typically a small piece of data sent to your computer device from a website and stored in your web browser while you are browsing a website. It contains information provided by you (such as your preferences or e-mail address) that can in principle only be read by the site that created it. Keeping this information helps us to make our website easier for you to use and further improve for all our visitors. Thanks to cookies, we avoid that you have to enter the same information repeatedly.


General visitor data is kept on the Cette website. In this context, in particular the IP address of your computer, the possible user name, the time of retrieval and data that the browser of a visitor sends, can be registered and used for statistical analyzes of visiting and clicking behavior on the website. We also use this data to optimize the operation of the website.

We try to anonymize these data as much as possible. This information is not provided to third parties.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to keep track of how users use the website. The information thus obtained, including the address of your computer (IP address), is transferred to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Google uses this information to keep track of how our website is used, to provide reports about the website and to provide its advertisers with information about the effectiveness of their campaigns. Google may provide this information to third parties if Google is legally obliged to do so, or insofar as these third parties process the information on behalf of Google. We have no influence on this.

Cette has not granted Google permission to use Analytics information obtained through Cette for other Google services.

Inspection, correction and right of objection

Your personal data are processed by Cette Intimoda NV, Industrielaan 28, Bus 11, 9320 Erembodegem, Belgium. You have the right to directly inspect, correct or delete your data. You can consult your personal data on the website (Personal details). To change or delete, please contact our customer service by phone +32 (0)53 85 95 30, via e-mail info@cette.com or through the contact form on the website.

Security

Cette takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. Cette's website uses a reliable SSL Certificate to ensure that your personal information does not fall into the wrong hands. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or that there are indications of misuse, or if you would like more information about the security of personal data, please contact us at info@cette.com.

You also have the right to file a complaint with the Belgian Privacy commission: Commission for protection of personal life, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Tel +32 (0)2 274 48 00, Fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35, e-mail: commission@privacycommission.be.

By using the Cette website, you agree with the privacy policy and with the collection and use by Cette of your data as described in said policy.


Loading
Loading